Grabb Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to Grabb Mobile Inc. (“Grabb”, “us”, “we” or “our”) and governs our collection and handling of your personal information. Grabb facilitates the ordering and payment process between customers and participating restaurants (“Merchants”) participating with Grabb in offering Grabb’s order and payment services (the “Services”). Grabb operates its website, located at www.grabbmobile.com (the “Website”), and Android, iOS, and BlackBerry mobile applications (considered together, the “App”). This Privacy Policy applies only to Grabb and no other third party. Grabb is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18.

Grabb is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”),. By using Grabb, you (the “User”, “you” or “your”) acknowledge and agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) under the terms of this Privacy Policy and you confirm that you are not under the age of 18.

Personal Information Collected by Grabb

Users of the Services, Website and App will be prompted to create an account. Users who create an account with Grabb and use the Services will be required to provide Grabb with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). By creating a User account, you consent to Grabb’s collection and storage of your Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with a simple and efficient ordering and payment experience by your use of the Services, Website and App. Personal Information required to create a User account include your first and last name, email address, phone number and photograph (for the purposes of identification). If you choose to create an account via Facebook, we will also collect information made available from your Public Facebook profile. Other Personal Information we collect may include:

- Additional (optional) member registration information, including postal code and other contact information.

- Ordering information including, GPS location where orders are placed, past orders, favorite orders, favorite Merchants, favorite cuisines, favorite food dishes, and other ordering preferences.

- Payment information including credit card details and billing information.

Grabb may collect non-personal technical information including: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, referring website addresses and mobile carrier information. Such information is collected with “cookies” which store these types of information. You may set your browser to refuse these cookies. Such information is used for the operation of and to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the App or Website. None of the foregoing information by itself or together can be tracked to a specific individual’s personally identifiable information.

We may gather additional Personal Information or non-personal Information in the future and such new information will be identified in an updated Privacy Policy as described below.

Grabb is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18, and Grabb will not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you believe an individual under the age of 18 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at support@grabb.ca. We will remove such information from our database.

Grabb’s Use Of Collected Information

Grabb uses Personal Information to identify its Users. Grabb will share the following information with Merchants you have placed an order with: your contact and order information, which includes your name, photo, phone number, email address, order content, special order instructions, and any other information necessary to facilitate the order process . The Merchant will use your contact information to identify you when picking up your order, and so that you can be contacted when necessary (such as when your order cannot be fulfilled as ordered or to clarify specific order instructions). Merchants will have access to past orders you have placed with them. Your stored payment information will enable us to bill you for orders placed through Grabb, and with your consent, for any future fees for using the Services.

Grabb may use Personal Information to create a customized experience for you by suggesting restaurants and menu items. Additionally, If you provide your consent at the time of creating a User account, Grabb may also use your contact information to inform you via email or postal mail about promotions, special offers, additional Grabb services, and new Merchants. If you do not opt-in to receiving such promotional correspondence, Grabb may still contact you as necessary to service your account. You can change your contact preferences at any time and opt-out of receiving promotional email correspondence by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided in such correspondence.

We may sometimes engage third party suppliers, contractors and agents (“Affiliates”) to assist us in providing and developing products and services or provide customer support. Examples of such functions include payment processing, analytics or customer support. Such third parties will only use your Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Only Grabb’s and our Affilates’ employees or contractors with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so required, are granted access to Personal Information. All such employees will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of the Personal Information.

Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the User, or as required by law. In the rare but necessary event where a User has performed an action in violation of the Terms of Use (available www.grabb.ca/legal), harm to person or property, fraud, or any other unlawful act, Grabb may disclose Personal Information without notice to necessary third parties such as law enforcement authorities and attorneys. Grabb will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if required to do so by applicable local and federal law.

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, we may transfer your Personal Information to a successor or acquirer of Grabb (or its assets). In the event your Personal Information is disclosed to a third party pursuant to a business transaction, we will ensure that it has entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is related to those purposes that relate to the transaction and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Grabb also reserves the right to disclose Personal Information if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or to protect the rights or property of Merchants on the Website and other Users or Affiliates of Grabb.

Security of your Personal Information

Grabb will take all reasonable security measures to protect and safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, modification, damage, or destruction. SSL encrypts all payment information before sending it onto our server. Further, credit card information is not stored by Grabb but on the secured servers of Grabb’s payment gateway company. Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we unfortunately cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. By using Grabb and creating your User account, you acknowledge these security risks and agree to use Grabb at your own risk.

Access of your Personal Information

Upon request, we will provide information to you regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and you shall be given access to the information. Note that in certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all your Personal Information, such as when it is prohibitively costly to provide such information, the information contains references to other individuals or the information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons. We will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

Correction of your Personal Information

You can make any changes to your Personal Information through the Grabb mobile application. Additionally, you can contact support@grabb.ca to request any changes.

Removing your Personal Information

We respect your privacy, and give you the opportunity to terminate your relationship with Grabb by requesting that your User account be disabled and your Personal Information deleted. To do so please email support@grabb.ca.

We may retain non-personally identifiable [aggregated] information for research and analystics purposes or for any necessary business purposes, including fraud and abuse prevention.

Privacy Policy Changes and Updates

Grabb will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and such updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and updated in the App. Grabb encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Grabb is protecting your information. Any new version of this Privacy Policy will take effect upon the posting date. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not create a User account or disclose any information to Grabb.

Contact Information

Grabb welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please direct any inquiries to support@grabb.ca or to:

Grabb Mobile Inc.
500 King St West
Toronto, ON

Telephone number:
6479864722

Questions? Feel Free to Contact Us at support@grabb.ca